Egress Window Cost in Buffalo, NY

Short answer

For a new below-grade egress window with a window well in the Buffalo area, one regional installer publishes a typical range of about $5,400 to $8,600, with straightforward retrofits of an existing opening around $2,200 to $3,800 and complex jobs $8,800 to $14,800+ (JustEgress). Another local estimate lists $3,000 to $5,500 for mid-range work and $5,600 to $9,000 for larger projects (Buffalo Window Service).

Published cost ranges

ItemRangeSource
Typical new egress window with well$5,400 to $8,600JustEgress
Retrofit of an existing compliant opening$2,200 to $3,800JustEgress
Complex excavation / drainage / restoration$8,800 to $14,800+JustEgress
Mid-range project (alternate estimate)$3,000 to $5,500Buffalo Window Service
Larger project (alternate estimate)$5,600 to $9,000Buffalo Window Service

These are third-party published estimates retrieved October 2026, not quotes from 716 Basement. Your price depends on your house.

What drives the price

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit?

Generally yes; the City of Buffalo and each town issue their own.

Who publishes these prices?

These are published by installers and a local estimating site, so treat them as planning ranges and get written quotes.

Sources

  1. JustEgress, Egress Window Cost in Upstate NY (2026)
  2. Buffalo Window Service, egress window installation costs in Buffalo

Find pros

Get up to 3 quotes

Tell us about your project and we'll connect you with local pros. Free, no obligation.

Start my free quote request