Sump Pump Installation & Replacement Cost in Buffalo, NY

Short answer

Published Buffalo-area ranges for a new sump pump installation run from about $500 to $1,200 (CostWhale) up to $1,100 to $3,200 for a standard installation (HomeownerHenry), with $1,500 to $3,000 quoted for a sump crock with pump (Buffalo Environmental). Battery backups add roughly $700 to $1,600.

Published cost ranges

ItemRangeSource
New sump pump installation$500 to $1,200CostWhale
Standard sump pump installation$1,100 to $3,200HomeownerHenry
Sump crock with pump$1,500 to $3,000Buffalo Environmental & Construction Group
Battery backup add-on$700 to $1,600HomeownerHenry
Water-fed backup sump pump$800 to $2,500Buffalo Environmental & Construction Group

These are third-party published estimates retrieved October 2026, not quotes from 716 Basement. Your price depends on your house.

What drives the price

Frequently asked questions

Is replacing a pump cheaper than a new install?

Usually, when the pit, discharge and outlet are already in place.

Should I add a backup?

If your basement floods when the pump stops, a backup is worth pricing.

Sources

  1. CostWhale, Basement Waterproofing Cost in Buffalo, NY (2026)
  2. HomeownerHenry, Basement Waterproofing Cost in Buffalo, NY (2026)
  3. Buffalo Environmental & Construction Group, waterproofing cost list

Find pros

Get up to 3 quotes

Tell us about your project and we'll connect you with local pros. Free, no obligation.

Start my free quote request